Super Audits Privacy Policy

Super Audits Pty Ltd takes its obligations about the privacy of our client information very seriously. We understand our legal and professional obligations about ensuring client information should be always kept confidential. The following describes, in detail, how we intend to fulfil these obligations.

Super Audits Pty Ltd has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

Super Audits collects information from you, your administrator, accountant, advisor or other investment related institutions like banks etc for us to audit your self-managed superannuation fund. This Privacy Policy applies to personal and sensitive information collected by Super Audits.

Super Audits is bound by the Privacy Amendment Act 1998, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Super Audits will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the type of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.

Please note that if at any time Super Audits is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to practices of Super Audits that are related to employee records of current or former employees

What Type of Information Does Super Audits Collect and Hold?


Personal, and possibly, sensitive information is collected from individuals and their associated administrator, accountant or advisor for the purpose of providing you with superannuation audit services.

Examples of this information are:

Name, address, date and place of birth

Tax File Number

Employment Details

Financial information such as bank account details and investment details

Telephone number and email addresses

What Happens If You Do Not Provide the Information?


The nature of the services provided by Super Audits is that certain personal information is required in order to ensure that the best taxation outcome is achieved for the individual and/or their Superannuation Fund. Failure to provide the information may compromise the ability of Super Audits to achieve this goal.

Why and How Does Super Audits Collect the Information?


Super Audits collects personal information about the Superannuation Fund trustees and members so that it may carry out audits of the Superannuation Funds in order to comply with relevant superannuation legislation.

Super Audits may collect personal information from you directly or via your representatives (accountants, advisors or administrators) using various means including via written forms, email, verbally or our secure portal on our website. You consent to Super Audits collecting your personal information in these ways when the information is used for the purposes of carrying out a Superannuation Fund audit.

Super Audits also uses the personal information in our possession to send you material (either via e-mail or post) that you request. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or you do not want to receive such material anymore, please notify us by using the contact information below.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using the Super Audits website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics by using use the opt-out service provided by Google directly on their site.

To Whom Does Super Audits Disclose Your Personal Information?

Super Audits will not provide your personal information to any internal entity or any Third Party other than to the party who provided your information to us initially or in direct relation to the provision of the services for which you engage Super Audits. For example, Super Audits may engage contractors to carry out some or part of your audit activities on behalf of Super Audits and you consent to Super Audits doing so. In all circumstances Super Audits ensures that any contractors used are contractually obligated to comply with the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the handling of personal information and provides training to achieve this. Further, all information is stored on secure data servers to ensure that your information is always kept secure.

Super Audits will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless it is for the purpose of providing our services to you.

Super Audits may, from time to time, provide your personal information to Government agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, Australian Investment and Securities Commission etc. However, unless directed by law, it will only do so in providing the services you engage us to provide you.

How Will Super Audits Keep Your Personal Information Secure?


Personal information is stored electronically on secure data servers and is only used for the purpose of providing our services to you.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled and only authorised employees or their specially contracted staff can access this information.

All full time and contracted staff are contractually obligated to ensure that personal information remains confidential and receive training to ensure that they remain aware of their obligations.

Personal information is destroyed once it is no longer required to be stored by Super Audits.

Get A Quote

circles

Contact Us Now!

1300 AUDITOR
 Email 

Or, simply fill out our quote form below

*Practicing Accountants, Administrators and Financial Planner enquiries Only Please*

1000 characters left